top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 07/07/2024

Nadezhda Bocheva trading as Flexiwellness ("we", "our", or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Flexiwellness does not share any personal information with third parties nor rent, sell, disclose, or distribute your information to any outside parties.

This website is provided by Flexiwellness (“Flexiwellness”). The privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information are very important to us, and this policy provides information about what we collect, how we use it, and how long we keep it.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the homepage and other appropriate places so that you are aware of what information we may collect. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

1. Personal Information

​Flexiwellness collects various types of information to help us improve the services and products we offer and to provide unique, personalised services and products to each user. You are under no obligation to provide any personal data other than your name, email address, and telephone number.

We may ask for additional information from you to obtain a better understanding of how Flexiwellness can enhance our offerings to you. In all instances, it is entirely your choice whether or not to provide information.

If you are participating in a Flexiwellness yoga retreat, life coaching session, or Reiki healing session, you may be asked for information regarding your diet, general health, and physical readiness to participate. As with all data, Flexiwellness will not distribute this data any further than the necessary Flexiwellness personnel.

Legal Basis for Processing: We process your personal data based on your consent, the performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, and our legitimate interests in providing and improving our services.

2. Non-personal Information Collection and Use

In common with many commercial organisations, we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the pages you visit, or the website which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information, and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

 
3. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This website uses ‘session cookies’ – temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave the website. These are essential and allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; they also enable us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

4. Transfer of Data

Flexiwellness uses “G-Suite'' incorporating Google Mail and Google Drive for its email and file storage. As such, email data, folders, and documents may be stored on servers outside the EEA. We ensure appropriate safeguards are in place for such transfers, such as Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.

We will not otherwise transfer any personally identifiable information you provide on this website to any other third party unless otherwise disclosed to you. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information where necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on this website.

5. Data Protection

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Nadezhda Bocheva trading as Flexiwellness.

6. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The criteria we use to determine retention periods include the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you, legal requirements, and necessity for operational purposes.

7. Security Measures

We implement various security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, including physical, technical, and organisational safeguards.

 

8. Revisions to the Statement

If we make changes to this Statement, we will post the updates here for your review. If we change material terms in this Statement, we will provide notice of the revised Statement for 30 days on the homepage at www.flexiwellness.co.uk with a link back to this page.

9. Access and Information

If you wish to review or correct any of your personal information or if you have any other questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact:

Nadezhda Bocheva trading as Flexiwellness
Email: info@flexiwellness.co.uk

10. Data Subject Rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data

  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data

  • Erase your personal data (right to be forgotten)

  • Restrict the processing of your data

  • Object to processing

  • Data portability

For any of these requests, please contact us at the details provided above.

11. Processing Personal Information Without an Automated System

We may process personal information manually, without the use of automated systems such as computers. This involves handling personal data using non-digital methods, like paper records and physical files. Even when processing data manually, we ensure it is managed securely and in compliance with data protection regulations.

bottom of page